Privacy Policy

Introduction

Black Label Creations Ltd values and respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy relates to how we use and protect the personal data that you give us, your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please visit www.dataprotection.gov.uk

A summary of the measures taken by Black Label Creations Ltd to protect our users’ privacy is as follows:

  • We do not provide or sell your details to third parties unless you have specifically requested that we do so, in order that these advertisers and/or third parties can offer you information, goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the case of email, these offers will only come to you from Black Label Creations Ltd.

  • We may contact you by post or telephone with details of our products, services and promotions. In the case of emails, this correspondence will only be sent to those users who have opted in to receive communications via these methods.

  • We reserve the right to disclose information and member usage and demographics to advertisers and partners, but in anonymous aggregate form only. Black Label Creations Ltd will not reveal your personal identity in connection with the disclosure of such information.

 

Who are we?

Black Label Creations Ltd is the data controller of the personal information we collect from you. We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with legislative requirements.

 

What personal data do we collect?

1. Automatic collection of data

If you do nothing during your visit to the site, but browse through the site or download information, our system (and those systems of our approved third-party data processors) will automatically gather and store certain information about your visit.

This information is not sued to identify you personally and is aggregated to help us improve our website and tell us the number of visitors to our site each day. Our web server automatically collects and records the following information:

  • The visitor’s domain name, but not their email address;

  • The visitor’s IP address;

  • The name and release number of web browser software used;

  • The operating system used;

  • The date and time that the visitor accessed our site; and

  • The address of the website that linked to us (referrer URL).

2. Permission-based collection of data

We may collect information from you in the course of our business, including through the use of our website, your relationship or interactions with our staff or when you engage us in the provision of services.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. In particular, we will use your personal data:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate business purposes provided it does not override your rights and freedoms;

  • To perform a contract, such as providing you with services;

  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and

  • Where we have received your unequivocal consent.

The types of personal data that we may collect include your name, email address, telephone number, the name and address of the company you work for, your position within that company, financial information including payment/bank account details, information that you provide as part of an enquiry into our services and any other information that you may provide to us.

 

What do we do with the personal data we collect?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes, including but not limited to the following:

  • To provide services and/or information to you;

  • To respond to your requests, enquiries or complaints;

  • To process transactions, e.g. the purchase of one of our services;

  • To manage and administer our relationship with you and our clients;

  • To transmit personal data for internal administrative, organisational and operational purposes;

  • To prevent and detect fraud and other criminal offences;

  • To ensure network and information security;

  • Studying aggregated general usage habits and demographic information for our own marketing research purposes.

 

We also use your personal data for:

 

Direct Marketing

We use your personal data to send you marketing communications about services, publications, food industry updates, events, promotions and competitions by Black Label Creations Ltd and to display content that we believe may be of interest to you.

We will only contact you for these marketing purposes in accordance with our legitimate business interests or where you have explicitly agreed to this. Your agreement to the use of your personal data for these purposes is optional and if you do not wish to provide your agreement, your visit and use of our website and/or provision of services will not be affected.

You have the right to request us not to use your personal data for marketing communications by emailing us at contact@blacklabelcreations.com

You can also opt out of receiving electronic communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any such electronic communication or through following the opt-out instructions provided in any marketing communication.

 

Use of Our Website

There are facilities on our website which invite you to provide us with personal data, including our contact us form and contact email addresses. The purpose of these facilities is apparent at the point you provide your personal data and we only use that information for those purposes.

Our website also uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports the manner in which the website is used to help us improve it.

We also use cookies to monitor your journey through our website and remember your preferences when you return to our site. For more details and information on how to disable cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.

How do we contact you?

Black Label Creations Ltd may contact you by post, telephone and email, unless you do not wish to be contacted in this way. If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information, please send an email to contact@blacklabelcreations.com

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will not share your personal data with anyone else without your consent, except to suppliers that manage data systems on our behalf or as required as a matter of law or by any legitimate request of government, regulatory or administrative agency.

We may also provide aggregate statistics on our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will not include any personally identifiable information.

 

How long do we hold your personal data for?

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services, for legitimate business interests, in accordance with contract, and where required or allowed under law.

Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed on in a secure manner.

 

Does this privacy policy relate to linked websites?

This privacy policy only applies to Black Label Creations Ltd and its website. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of sites to which our site may link.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. Furthermore, you have the right to request this in a portable manner.

Where we hold personal information about you with your consent, you have the right to request it is deleted. Where we need to retain your personal data, e.g. to comply with statutory retention requirements, you have the right to restrict any other way we are processing your data.

If the information we hold about you contains any inaccuracies, you have the right to have those corrected.

To exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the below details or email us at contact@blacklabelcreations.com

Please note, we may ask for further information from you in order to prove your identity before disclosing any personal data to you. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in relation to this privacy policy, please email us at contact@blacklabelcreations.com or write to us at:

 

Black Label Creations Ltd

The Garden Wing Annexe

79a Grapes House,

Esher High Street,

Esher, England,

KT10 9QA

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 23/7/2020